SST 2018 Conference Program


Note that although changes are not expected, this is a draft program.


Tuesday – Tutorial Day on UNSW Campus

TETB G15/16 (map reference H6), UNSW Kensington Campus, Anzac Parade

TETB G15 TETB G16
9:00-12:30 Speech-Centered Mobile Health Monitoring – Emily Mower Provost Forensic Transcription: How The Law Gets It Wrong, And How ASSTA Expertise Should Be Involved In Setting Things Right – Helen Fraser
12:30-1:30 Lunch (not included)
1:30-5:00 Speaker Recognition: From Fundamentals To Practice – Kong Aik Lee Generalized Additive Modelling To Analyze Time-Series Data – Martijn Wieling


Wednesday – Coogee Bay Hotel

8:00-8:45 am Registration
8:45 Welcome
9:00-10:40 Regional Languages and Variants 1 (Chair: Laurence Bruggeman)
1 Marija Tabain and Richard Beare A study of formants preceding apical consonants in Pitjantjatjara
53 Debbie Loakes, Kirsty McDougall, Josh Clothier, John Hajek and Janet Fletcher Sociophonetic variability of postvocalic /t/ in Aboriginal and mainstream Australian English
49 Elise Tobin and Titia Benders Interpretations of Uptalk in Australian English: Low confidence, unfinished speech, and variability within and between listeners
54 Josh Clothier and Deborah Loakes Coronal stop VOT in Australian English: Lebanese Australians and mainstream Australian English speakers
59 Catherine Watson, Brooke Ross, Elaine Ballard, Richard Arnold, Miriam Meyerhoff and Helen Charters Auckland English? Preliminary Investigations
10:40-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:40 Second Language (Chair: Paola Escudero)
58 Tina Whyte-Ball, Catherine Best, Karen Mulak and Marina Kalashnikova How do bilingual toddlers compare to monolinguals in recognising familiar words in a non-native accent? Effects of exposure to variable input
11 Dragana Ninkovic, Ammie Hill and Mark Antoniou Tailoring language training to prevent cognitive overload and improve phonetic learning outcomes
14 Jessica L. L. Chin and Mark Antoniou Tone training for native speakers of tonal and nontonal languages
2 Anne Cutler, L. Ann Burchfield and Mark Antoniou Factors affecting talker adaptation in a second language
7 Kimiko Tsukada, Kaori Idemaru and John Hajek The Effects of Foreign Language Learning on the Perception of Japanese Consonant Length Contrasts
1:00-2:00 Lunch (included in registration fee) (set up posters)
2:00-3:00 Keynote Presentation – Katherine Demuth (Chair: Felicity Cox)
Developmental Perspectives on Speech Planning and Production
3:00-4:00 Analysis, Processing and Forensics 1 (Chair: Eliathamby Ambikairajah)
34 Takashi Osanai, Yuko Kinoshita and Frantz Clermont Exploring sub-band cepstral distances for more robust speaker classification
35 Yuko Kinoshita, Takashi Osanai and Frantz Clermont Forensic voice comparison using sub-band cepstral distances as features: A first attempt with vowels from 306 Japanese speakers under channel mismatch conditions
47 Gajan Suthokumar, Kaavya Sriskandaraja, Vidhyasaharan Sethu, Chamith Wijenayake and Eliathamby Ambikairajah Independent Modelling of Long and Short Term Speech Information for Replay Detection
4:00-5:30 Poster session 1 (all posters) (See list below)
4 Brian Stasak, Julien Epps and Aaron Lawson Pathologic Speech and Automatic Analysis for Healthcare Applications (Batteries Not Included?)
9 Thu Vu and Shunichi Ishihara Robustness of Fundamental Frequency under Mobile Phone Transmission for Estimating Likelihood Ratios
12 Grazyna Demenko and Jolanta Bachan Convergence of speaking fundamental frequency in dialogues
15 Georgia A. Johnston and Shunichi Ishihara Forensic Voice Comparison using Long Term Fundamental Frequency in Male Australian English Speakers
21 Juqiang Chen, Catherine T.Best, Mark Antoniou and Benjawan Kasisopa Cross-language categorization of monosyllabic Thai tones by Mandarin and Vietnamese speakers: L1 phonological and phonetic influences
23 Grazyna Demenko Pitch accent movements in expressive speech
25 Nan Xu Rattanasone, Hui Chen, Ivan Yuen and Katherine Demuth Did you hear ‘dark’ or ‘duck’? L2 representations of phonemic vowel length
28 James Grama, Simon Gonzalez and Catherine Travis Phonological conditioning in rotation of short-front vowels in Australian English
30 Laurence Bruggeman, Julien Millasseau, Ivan Yuen and Katherine Demuth The Production of Voicing and Place of Articulation Contrasts by Australian English-Speaking Children
36 Louise Ratko, Michael Proctor and Felicity Cox Spatial and temporal properties of Australian English vowel length
41 Ruiqing Shen Modelling tonal chain shifts in Tonal Acoustic Space
45 Daniel Williams and Paola Escudero Do monolinguals and bilinguals handle phonological distinctiveness and phonological constancy differently? Evidence from cross-accent word recognition
46 Daniel Williams and Paola Escudero Do bilinguals and monolinguals differ in their use of spectral change to perceive vowel categories and socio-indexical information?
51 Kimiko Tsukada and Kaori Idemaru Cross-language Perception of Mandarin Lexical Tones: A Comparison of Native Speakers of American and Australian English with and without Mandarin Learning Experience
55 Hywel Stoakes, Catherine Watson and Peter Keegan Diphthong Mergers in Te Reo Maori
56 Christine Pickersgill, Stephen So and Belinda Schwerin Investigation of DNN Prediction of Power Spectral Envelopes for Speech Coding & ASR
4:00-4:30 Coffee (with posters)
5:30-6:00 Mal Webb (special presentation) (Chair: Joe Wolfe)
Bandmouth, Beatbox and Beyond
6:00 Welcome Reception


Thursday – Coogee Bay Hotel

9:00-10:00 Keynote Presentation – Thomas Quatieri (via Skype) (Chair: Julien Epps)
Vocal Biomarkers of Neurological Conditions Based on Motor Timing and Coordination
10:00-11:00 Analysis, Processing and Forensics 2 (Chair: Yuko Kinoshita)
10 Eduardo Silva and Manfredo Tabacniks Supervised Variational Relevance Learning (SUVREL) applied to voice comparison
24 Hanie Mehdinezhad, Bernard J. Guillemin and Balamurali B T Performance comparison of a number of procedures for computing strength of speech evidence in forensic voice comparison
44 Li Tian and Catherine Watson Emotion Recognition Using Intrasegmental Features of Continuous Speech
11:00-11.20 Coffee
11.20-12:20 Infant-Directed Speech (Chair: Mark Antoniou)
8 Titia Benders, Elise Tobin and Anita Szakay Infant-Directed Speech may not be across-the-board breathy, but has a variable voice quality
26 Isabel Lopez and Christa Lam-Cassettari Expression of affect in infant-directed speech to hearing and hearing impaired infants
16 Katharina Zahner and Bettina Braun F0 peaks are a necessary condition for German infants’ perception of stress in metrical segmentation
12:20-1:00 Acoustic Phonetics (Chair: Catherine Watson)
33 Anne Rodriguez, Noel Hanna, André Almeida, John Smith and Joe Wolfe Estimation of vocal tract and trachea area functions from impedance spectra measured through the lips
40 Andre Almeida, Hugo Lehoux, Noel Hanna, Joe Wolfe and John Smith Estimating pressure and flow at the glottis in a vocal tract-like duct from microphone measurements at the mouth
1:00-2:00/2:20 Lunch (included in registration fee)
1:20-2:20 ALVEO Meeting (attendees lunch quickly)
2:20-3:20 Regional Languages and Variants 2 (Chair: Debbie Loakes)
32 Simon Gonzalez Acoustic characteristics of pre-aspiration in Australian English
19 Felicity Cox and Sallyanne Palethorpe Rosa's roses – unstressed vowel merger in Australian English
3:20-3:40 Poster session 2 (all posters) & coffee
4 Brian Stasak, Julien Epps and Aaron Lawson Pathologic Speech and Automatic Analysis for Healthcare Applications (Batteries Not Included?)
9 Thu Vu and Shunichi Ishihara Robustness of Fundamental Frequency under Mobile Phone Transmission for Estimating Likelihood Ratios
12 Grazyna Demenko and Jolanta Bachan Convergence of speaking fundamental frequency in dialogues
15 Georgia A. Johnston and Shunichi Ishihara Forensic Voice Comparison using Long Term Fundamental Frequency in Male Australian English Speakers
21 Juqiang Chen, Catherine T.Best, Mark Antoniou and Benjawan Kasisopa Cross-language categorization of monosyllabic Thai tones by Mandarin and Vietnamese speakers: L1 phonological and phonetic influences
23 Grazyna Demenko Pitch accent movements in expressive speech
25 Nan Xu Rattanasone, Hui Chen, Ivan Yuen and Katherine Demuth Did you hear ‘dark’ or ‘duck’? L2 representations of phonemic vowel length
28 James Grama, Simon Gonzalez and Catherine Travis Phonological conditioning in rotation of short-front vowels in Australian English
30 Laurence Bruggeman, Julien Millasseau, Ivan Yuen and Katherine Demuth The Production of Voicing and Place of Articulation Contrasts by Australian English-Speaking Children
36 Louise Ratko, Michael Proctor and Felicity Cox Spatial and temporal properties of Australian English vowel length
41 Ruiqing Shen Modelling tonal chain shifts in Tonal Acoustic Space
45 Daniel Williams and Paola Escudero Do monolinguals and bilinguals handle phonological distinctiveness and phonological constancy differently? Evidence from cross-accent word recognition
46 Daniel Williams and Paola Escudero Do bilinguals and monolinguals differ in their use of spectral change to perceive vowel categories and socio-indexical information?
51 Kimiko Tsukada and Kaori Idemaru Cross-language Perception of Mandarin Lexical Tones: A Comparison of Native Speakers of American and Australian English with and without Mandarin Learning Experience
55 Hywel Stoakes, Catherine Watson and Peter Keegan Diphthong Mergers in Te Reo Maori
56 Christine Pickersgill, Stephen So and Belinda Schwerin Investigation of DNN Prediction of Power Spectral Envelopes for Speech Coding & ASR
3:40-5:00 Regional Languages and Variants 3 (Chair: Simon Gonzalez)
13 Janet Fletcher and Debbie Loakes Pitch accent variation and realization in interactive discourse in Australian English
17 Casey Ford, Marija Tabain and Gerry Docherty Gender differences in the spectral characteristics of voiceless sibilants produced by Australian English-speaking children
31 Dominique Estival and Valeria Peretokina Dialogue Acts in the AusTalk Map Tasks
52 Chloé Diskin, Debbie Loakes and Josh Clothier Varietal differences in categorisation of /ɪ e æ/. A case study of Irish and Australian English listeners in Melbourne
5:10-6:00 ASSTA AGM
6:00 Remove posters, relocate to Clovelly Surf Life Saving Club
6:50 Dinner


Friday – Coogee Bay Hotel

9:00-10:00 Keynote Presentation – Kristiina Jokinen (Chair: Christa Lam-Cassettari)
Dialogues, Data and Daily Activities: Research on Socially Intelligent Robots
10:00-11:00 Analysis, Processing and Forensics 3 (Chair: Shunichi Ishihara)
57 Chris Davis and Jeesun Kim Examining foreign accent using the multiscale coefficient of variation analysis
3 Denis Shitov, Elena Pirogova, Margaret Lech and Tadeusz Wysocki Exploration algorithm for learning of sensorimotor tasks using sampling from a weighted Gaussian Mixture
37 Belinda Schwerin and Stephen So A comparative study on acoustic and modulation domain speech enhancement algorithms for improving noise robustness in speech recognition
11:00-11.20 Coffee
11:20-1:00 Phonetics and Linguistics (Chair: Mike Proctor)
20 Adele Gregory A method for classifying voice quality
29 Alexander Kilpatrick, Shigeto Kawahara, Rikke Bundgaard-Nielsen, Brett Baker and Janet Fletcher Japanese Vowel Devoicing Modulates Perceptual Epenthesis
5 Bettina Braun, Daniela Wochner, Katharina Zahner and Nicole Dehé Classification of interrogatives as information-seeking or rhetorical questions
22 Tunde Szalay, Titia Benders, Felicity Cox and Michael Proctor Production and perception of length contrast in lateral-final rimes
39 Joshua Penney, Felicity Cox and Anita Szakay Effects of glottalisation on reaction time in identifying coda voicing
1:00-2:00 Lunch (included in registration fee)
2:00-3:00 Regional Languages and Variants 4 (Chair: Marija Tabain)
38 Rosey Billington, Janet Fletcher, Nick Thieberger and Ben Volchok Acoustic correlates of prominence in Nafsan
43 Catalina Torres, Janet Fletcher and Gillian Wigglesworth Investigating word prominence in Drehu
42 Simon Gonzalez, Catherine Travis, James Grama, Danielle Barth and Sunkulp Ananthanarayan Recursive forced-alignment: A test on a minority language
3:00-4:00 Analysis, Processing and Forensics 4 (Chair: Phil Rose)
6 Jianbo Ma, Vidhyasaharan Sethu, Eliathamby Ambikairajah and Kong Aik Lee Use of uncertainty propagation in Twin Model GPLDA for short duration speaker verification
48 Martin Ho Kwan Ip and Anne Cutler Cue Equivalence in Prosodic Entrainment for Focus Detection
18 Phil Rose and Cuiling Zhan Conversational Style Mismatch: its Effect on the Evidential Strength of Long-term F0 in Forensic Voice Comparison
4:00 Coffee and Farewell